Fresno Christian High School
93° Fresno, CA
The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

Latest
  • 43rd Annual Commencement Ceremony - May 23, 7 pm, People's Auditorium
  • The Feather honored with Silver CSPA digital news Crown Award
  • Download the new Feather app - search Student News Source in App store
The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

Recent Comments
Letter to the Editor
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Winter sports shorts updated Apr. 26

SPRING SPORTS

BOYS’ TENNIS

FC RIVERDALE on May 5.
FC CARUTHERS on May 3.

FC TRANQUILLITY on Apr. 28
FC 7 STRATHMORE 2 on Apr. 26

FC 9 FOWLER 0 on Apr. 21, Thurs.
FC 8 RIVERDALE 1 on Apr. 20

FC 8 FIREBAUGH 1 on Apr. 14
FC 8 LIBERTY 1 on Apr. 12

FC RIVERDALE (rescheduled for Apr. 20.)
FC 9 CARUTHERS 0 on Apr. 5

FC 8 TRANQUILLITY 1 on Mar. 31
FC 8 STRATHMORE 1 on Mar. 29

FC 7 FOWLER 2 on Mar. 17
FC 7 FIREBAUGH 2 on Mar. 15

FC 0 SAN JOAQUIN MEMORIAL 9 on Mar. 11
FC 7 LIBERTY 2 on Mar. 10.

FC CVC TENNIS CLASSIC on Mar. 4
FC CVC TENNIS CLASSIC on Mar. 3

FC 8 YOSEMITE 1 on Feb. 25

BOYS’ BASEBALL

FC CARUTHERS on May 6.
FC MENDOTA on May 3.

FC LIBERTY on Apr. 29
FC 16 TRANQUILLITY 4 on Apr. 26

FC 4 RIVERDALE 5 on Apr. 22, Fri.
FC 16 TRANQUILLITY 5 on Apr. 19

FC 2 FOWLER 11 on Apr. 15
FC 11 FIREBAUGH 6 on Apr. 12

FC 2 CARUTHERS 12 on Apr. 8
FC 17 MENDOTA 5 on Apr. 5

FC 0 LIBERTY 12 on Apr. 1
FC TRANQUILLITY on Mar. 29 (rescheduled for Apr. 19)

FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC on Mar. 19, 21-22
FC 1 FOWLER 11 on Mar. 21
FC 0 WASHINGTON 8 on Mar. 21

FC 1 KINGSBURG 2 on Mar. 19
FC 4 RIVERDALE 10 on Mar. 18

FC 3 CVC 6 on Mar. 16

FC 3 MARIPOSA 11 on Mar. 12
FC 5 CHOWCHILLA 11 on Mar. 12

FC 0 DOS PALOS 11 on Mar. 10
FC 2 FIREBAUGH 3 on Mar. 8

FC 0 LOS BANOS 7 on Mar. 5
FC 6 CHOWCHILLA 10 on Mar. 5

FC RIVERDALE on Mar. 3(postponed)
FC 1 ATWATER 14 on Mar. 1

GIRLS SOFTBALL

FC RIVERDALE on May 5.
FC CARUTHERS on May 3.

FC TRANQUILLITY on Apr. 28
FC 8 MENDOTA 4 on Apr. 26

FC 1 FOWLER 5 on Apr. 21, Thurs.
FC 0 RIVERDALE 10 on Apr.19.

FC 1 FIREBAUGH 0 on Apr. 14
FC 1 LIBERTY 3 on Apr. 12

FC RIVERDALE on Apr. 7 (rescheduled for Apr. 19.)
FC 3 CARUTHERS 2 on Apr. 5

FC 21 TRANQUILLITY 0 on Mar. 31
FC 4 MENDOTA 5 on Mar. 29

FOWLER EASTER CLASSIC on Mar. 19, 21-22
FC 2 WOODLAKE 1 on Mar. 19

FC 2 WASHINGTON 3 on Mar. 21
FC 2 FOWLER 5 on Mar. 21

FC 0 FOWLER 7 on Mar. 17

FC 5 CVC 6 VISALIA on Mar. 10
FC 14 LATON 3 on Mar. 8

TRACK and FIELD

FC @ VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIPS on May 18. -(if athletes qualify)

FC @ SIERRA/ SEQUOIA CHAMPIONSHIPS on May 11. -(if athletes qualify)

FC @ ALL SIERRA CHAMPIONSHIPS on May 4. -(if athletes qualify)

FC @ REEDLY HIGH SCHOOL on Apr. 29

*************************************************

WINTER SPORTS

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
SEASON END

FC 58 – CVC 73 on Feb. 25 (second round of playoffs, FC had first round bye)
Their overall record is 14-13, and are now 8-6 in the W.S.L. as of Feb. 25.

FC 75 – CARUTHERS 80 on Feb. 18 final regular season game: senior night
FC 59 – LIBERTY 57 on Feb. 15

FC 62 – RIVERDALE 60 on Feb. 11
FC 35 – TRANQUILLITY 60 on Feb. 8

FC 61 – FOWLER 81 on Feb. 4
FC 43 – FIREBAUGH 50 on Feb. 1

FC 71 – MENDOTA 30 on Jan. 28
FC 74 – CARUTHERS 89 on Jan. 26

FC 82 – LIBERTY-MADERA 38 on Jan. 21
FC 48 – RIVERDALE 46 on Jan. 18

FC 56 – TRANQUILITY 46 on Jan. 14
FC 63 – FOWLER 66 on Jan. 11

FC 69 – FIREBAUGH 66 on Jan. 7
FC 75 – MENDOTA 55 on Jan. 5

Fresno Christian Holiday Invitational Championships on Dec. 28-30

FC 56 – OROSI 53 (CHAMPIONSHIP GAME!) on Dec. 30

FC 57 – SIERRA 47 on Dec. 29
FC 65 – TRANQUILLITY 44 on Dec. 29
FC 79 – FARMERSVILLE 44 on Dec. 28

San Diego Small Schools Tournament on Dec. 8-11
FC 67 – SAN YSIDRO 41 on Dec. 11
FC 54 – CALIPATRIA 62 on Dec. 10
FC 59 – SANTA FE CHRISTIAN 88 on Dec. 9
FC 77 – MIDWAY BAPTIST 46 on Dec. 8

FC at the Kerman Tournament on Dec. 1-4
FC 38 – MCLANE 60 on Dec. 4 (fifth place game)
FC 67 – EXETER 71 on Dec. 3
FC 60 – SELMA 67 on Dec. 2
FC 69 – KINGSBURG 60 on Dec. 1

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
SEASON END

FC 44 – BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN 50 on Feb. 24 (first round playoffs)

FC 38 – CARUTHERS 63 on Feb. 18 (last home game: senior night)
FC 44 – LIBERTY 37 on Feb. 15

Their overall RECORD is 10-14 and are now 8-6 in the W.S.L. as of Feb. 24.

FC 37 – RIVERDALE 63 on Feb. 11
FC 54 – TRANQUILLITY 49 on Feb. 8

FC 51 – FOWLER 28 on Feb. 4
FC 47 – FIREBAUGH 44 on Feb. 1

FC 29 – MENDOTA 43 on Jan. 28
FC 36 – CARUTHERS 57 on Jan. 25

FC 50 – LIBERTY-MADERA 47 on Jan. 20
FC 28 – RIVERDALE 71 on Jan. 18

FC 55 – TRANQUILITY 50 on Jan. 13
FC 32 – FOWLER 25 on Jan. 11

FC 37 – FIREBAUGH 45 on Jan. 6
FC 43 – MENDOTA 38 on Jan. 4

FC at the C.V.C. Invitational Tournament on Dec. 17-18
FC 66 – OROSI 44 on Dec. 18 (seventh place game)
FC 43 – PARLIER 45 on Dec. 18
FC 19 – GARCES 65 on Dec. 17
FC 35 – IMMANUEL 61 on Dec. 17

FC 23 – IMMANUEL 59 on Dec. 15
FC 21 – C.V.C. 48 on Dec. 14

FC 43 – LATON 31 on Dec. 7

Santa Maria Tournament on Dec. 2-4
FC 35 – ST. BISHOP 42 on Dec. 4
FC 33 – NIPOMO 49 on Dec. 3
FC 43 – VCA 68 on Dec. 2 (VCA-Valley Christian Academy)

BOYS’ SOCCER
SEASON END

FC 1 – CARUTHERS 4 on Feb. 11 (last home game)
FC 0 – LIBERTY 1 on Feb. 9 (make-up game)
FC 2 – FOWLER 4 on Feb. 8

Their overall record is 6-17-1 and are now 1-12-1 in the W.S.L. as of Feb. 11.

FC 2 – MENDOTA 2 on Feb. 4
FC 0 – TRANQUILLITY 4 on Feb. 1

FC – LIBERTY – MADERA on Jan. 28 (rescheduled for Feb. 9)
FC 1 – MENDOTA 2 on Jan. 26 (make-up game)
FC 7 – FIREBAUGH 2 on Jan. 25

FC 2 – RIVERDALE 7 on Jan. 21
FC 0 – CARUTHERS 1 on Jan. 18

FC 1 – FOWLER 4 on Jan. 14
FC MENDOTA on Jan. 11 – canceled (Make-up game–Jan. 26)

FC 0 – TRANQUILLITY 5 on Jan. 7
FC 2 – LIBERTY-MADERA 1 on Jan. 4

Garces Tournament on Dec. 17-18
FC 1 – WASCO 0 on Dec. 18
FC 0 – TEHACHIPI 1 on Dec. 17
FC 5 – MCFARLAND 4 on Dec. 17
FC 0 – WOODLAKE 7 on Dec. 17
FC 1 – SHAFTER 3 on Dec. 17

FC 0 – FIREBAUGH 1 on Dec. 16
FC 0 – RIVERDALE 6 on Dec. 14
FC – IMMANUEL on Dec. 9 (Cancelled-Immanuel forfeit)

FC 3 – BUENA VISTA CHRISTIAN 0 on Dec. 1
FC 1 – C.V.C. 1 on Nov. 30

GIRLS’ SOCCER
SEASON END

FC 1 – C.V.C. 2 on Feb. 24 in Visalia (Valley Championship match)
FC 3 – FOWLER 1 on Feb. 22 (W.S.L. home playoff match, semi-final round)
Girls’ soccer is 15-1 in the WSL and 21-8-1 overall as of Feb. 24.

FC 4 – PARLIER 1 on Feb. 17 (W.S.L. home playoff match)

FC 4 – CARUTHERS 1 on Feb. 10
FC 3 – FOWLER 2 on Feb. 7

FC 2 – MENDOTA 0 on Feb. 4
FC 3 – TRANQUILITY 1 on Feb. 1

FC 7 – LIBERTY – MADERA 2 on Jan. 28
FC 7 – FIREBAUGH 1 on Jan. 25

FC 7 – RIVERDALE 0 on Jan. 20
FC 3 – CARUTHERS 0 on Jan. 18

FC 3 – FOWLER 5 on Jan. 14
FC 7 – FIREBAUGH 0 on Jan. 12
FC 3 – MENDOTA 0 on Jan. 10

FC 6 – TRANQUILLITY 0 on Jan. 6
FC 5 – LIBERTY-MADERA 2 on Jan. 4

Garces Tournament on Dec. 17-18
FC 2 – SUTTER 3 on Dec. 18
FC 0 – MORRO BAY 1 on Dec. 18
FC 3 – WASCO 0 on Dec. 17
FC 0 – ANTELOPE VALLEY 2 on Dec. 17
FC 1 – FOOT HILL 0 on Dec. 17

Peggy Renberg Tournament on Dec. 10-11 at Clovis West
FC 0 – MT. WHITNEY 0 on Dec. 11 (MT. WHITNEY wins on penalty kicks)
FC 3 – GRANITE HILLS 2 on Dec. 11 (GRANITE HILLS-Hanford)
FC 0 – CLOVIS 4 on Dec. 10
FC 5 – REEDLEY 0 on Dec. 10
FC 0 – STOCKDALE 3 on Dec. 10 ( STOCKDALE-Bakersfield)

FC 8 – IMMANUEL 1 on Dec. 9 (H)
FC 3 – C.V.C. 6 on Dec. 6

FALL SPORTS

FOOTBALL
SEASON END

FC 0, TRANQUILLITY 56 on Nov. 12 (A) — last regular season game
Football is 4-6 overall and 2-2 in the Northwest Sierra League as of Nov. 12. They did not qualify for playoffs.

FC 34, MENDOTA 26 on Oct. 29 (H) — last home game.

FC 13, LIBERTY-MADERA 12 on Oct. 22 (H) Homecoming!

FC 29, FIREBAUGH 50 on Oct. 15 (A)

FC 14, FARMERSVILLE 13 in OT on Oct. 8 (A)

FC 11, FOWLER 33 on Oct. 1 (H)

FC 21, COAST UNION 28 on Sept. 24 (H)

FC 26, STRATHMORE 25 on Sept. 17 (H)

FC 3, IMMANUEL 19 @ Dinuba on Sept. 10

FC 0, C.V.C., 49 Sept. 4. (A)

GIRLS’ TENNIS
SEASON END

Ashley Sherr and Hillary Kell played in the round of 16 in the CIF Individual Tennis Tournament in Bakersfield on Nov. 5. Neither advanced.

The girls’ tennis team finished their season with a perfect record of 18-0! They defeated Mission Prep of San Luis Obispo, 9-0, on Nov. 4 to become the CIF Division 5 Central Section Valley Champions for the second year in a row. Mission Prep earlier defeated Bakersfield Christian in the other semi-final.

In the girls’ W.S.L. team tennis semi-finals, FC defeated Firebaugh, 8-1, on Nov. 2 at Copper River.

Junior and No. 1 ranked Ashley Sherr won the West Sierra League Individual Tournament at Clovis West High School on Oct. 23. She defeated her teammate senior Hillary Kell, 6-7, 6-3, and 7-5 in the tie-breaker. Kell had been ranked No. 3 in the tournament.

FC won the West Sierra League Division! As of Oct. 22, girls’ tennis team finished the season 16-0 overall and 13-0 in the West Sierra League.

Coach George Freeman was honored as Co-Coach of the Year in the West Sierra League along with the Firebaugh coach.

FC TRANQUILLITY on Oct. 19 – cancelled-rain

FC 9 RIVERDALE 0 on Oct. 12

FC 9 FIREBAUGH 0 on Oct. 7
FC 9 FOWLER 0 on Oct. 5
FC 9 STRATHMORE 0 on Oct. 4

FC 9 CARUTHERS 0 on Sept. 30
FC 9 LIBERTY-MADERA 0 on Sept. 28

FC 8 MISSION PREP 1 on Sept. 25
FC 6 COAST UNION 3 on Sept. 24
FC 9 TRANQUILLITY 0 on Sept. 23

FC 9 RIVERDALE 0 on Sept. 16
FC 6 MEMORIAL 3 on Sept. 15
FC 9 FIREBAUGH 0 on Sept. 14

FC 8 FOWLER 1 on Sept. 9
FC 9 CARUTHERS 0 on Sept. 7

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL
SEASON END

PLAYOFFS – –

FC 0 CENTRAL VALLEY CHRISTIAN (Visalia) 3 on Nov. 11 (25-5, 25-13, 25-7)
As of Nov. 11, girls’ volleyball team went 20-11 overall. The team went 10-3 in the West Sierra League.

FC 3 VALLEY CHRISTIAN 0 (from Bakersfield) on Nov. 9 (25-11, 25-16, 25-15)

FC 3 RIVERDALE 1 on Nov. 4 (12-25, 25-12, 26-24, 25-11)
FC 3 FIREBAUGH 0 on Nov. 2 (25-14, 25-20, 25-16)

FC 3 FOWLER 1 on Oct. 28 FC (25-20, 25-16, 22-25, 25-11)
FC 3 CARUTHERS 1 on Oct. 26 (26-24, 25-20, 25-27, 25-19)

FC 3 TRANQUILLITY 0 on Oct. 19

FC 0 COAST UNION 3 on Oct. 16
FC 1 MISSION PREP 3 on Oct. 15
FC 3 MENDOTA 0 on Oct. 14
FC 0 RIVERDALE 3 on Oct. 12

FC 3 FIREBAUGH 1 on Oct. 7
FC 3 FOWLER 0 on Oct. 5 (25-16, 25-22, 25-18)

FC 3 CARUTHERS 0 on Sept. 30
FC 1 LIBERTY-MADERA 3 on Sept. 28 (25-20, 23-25, 19-25, 13-25)

FC MISSION PREP at San Luis Obispo was rescheduled for Oct. 15.

FC 3 TRANQUILLITY 0 on Sept. 23
FC 3 MENDOTA 0 on Sept. 21 (25-13, 25-17, 25-11)

FC will play in the FARMERSVILLE TOURNAMENT from Sept. 13-18.

FC continued the Farmersville Tournament on Sept. 17 and went 2-1: FC defeated McLane, 25-16, 25-20;
FC lost to Farmersville, 23-25, 21-25;
FC defeated Fowler, 25-18, 25-17;
The team went 3-3 at the Farmersville Tournament.

FC played for the first time on Sept. 14 and they went 1-2: FC 0, Immanuel 2; FC 0, Garces 2; and FC 2, Corcoran 0.

FC won the consolation bracket at the CARUTHERS RAISEN HARVEST INVITATIONAL tournament on Sept. 8, 11 going 5-1-1.

Leave a Comment
More to Discover
Donate to The Feather

Comments (0)

All The Feather Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *