Fresno Christian High School
97° Fresno, CA
The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

Latest
  • 43rd Annual Commencement Ceremony - May 23, 7 pm, People's Auditorium
  • The Feather honored with Silver CSPA digital news Crown Award
  • Download the new Feather app - search Student News Source in App store
The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

Recent Comments
Letter to the Editor
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Spring sports scores for 2006

SPRING SPORTS BOX SCORES–
(Latest sports scores will be at the top of each section. Scroll down to check out past results. Visit the Sports Section for more details in the Sports Shorts article for each team)

The breaking news is that the girls’ track team won the West Sierra League Championships in Fowler on April 26. Scroll down the box scores for the results.

Additional breaking news is that the boys’ tennis team won the West Sierra League title and the singles and doubles championships. Scroll down for the scores.

BASEBALL–
(Overall record, 4-19, and 4-10, in the WSL as of May 12).

SEASON END

FIREBAUGH 12, FC 3 on May 12
FC 12, TRANQUILLITY 4 on May 10
FC 16, TRANQUILLITY 13 on May 9

MENDOTA 15, FC 1 on May 4
CARUTHERS 19, FC 2 on May 2

FC 12, RIVERDALE 11 on April 28
FOWLER 11, FC 1 on April 26

LIBERTY-MADERA RANCHOS 12, FC 0 on April 21.

The baseball team lost all four of their games at the Fowler Easter Classic.

FIREBAUGH 7, FC 0 on April 6
FC vs. Tranquillity on April 4 — rained out

MENDOTA 19, FC 2 on March 31
CARUTHER 12, FC 0 on March 30

FC 7, RIVERDALE 4 on March 24
FOWLER 12, FC 1 on March 21

CVC 10, FC 9 on March 16

CHOWCHILLA TOURNAMENT, March 11–
RIVERDALE 9, FC 8 on March 11
CHOWCHILLA 14, FC 1 on March 11

DOS PALOS 8, FC 2 on March 8

FC vs. LATON on March 2 (H) rain-cancelled
FC vs. LE GRAND on March 2 (H) rain-cancelled
FC vs. MARIPOSA COUNTY HIGH on March 1 (A) rain-cancelled
CHOWCHILLA 16, FC 0 on Feb. 28

GIRLS’ SOFTBALL–
(Overall record, 4-10, and 4-10, in the WSL as of May 8).

SEASON END

CARUTHERS 3, FC 2 on May 11

RIVERDALE 6, FC 0 on May 8 (Lindsey Brush: 13 strike-outs)
RIVERDALE 13, FC 0 on May 8

FIREBAUGH 7, FC 0 on May 4
FOWLER 6, FC 0 on May 2

FC 11, TRANQUILLITY 0 on April 27. (Senior day)
LIBERTY-MADERA RANCHOS 8, FC 0 on April 25.

FC 8, MENDOTA 4 on April 20

CARUTHERS 7, FC 0 on April 18

FC vs. Tranquillity on April 4 — rained out

FIREBAUGH 10, FC 0 on March 30

FOWLER 7, FC 0 on March 27

FC 19, TRANQUILLITY 1 on March 23

LIBERTY 7, FC 0 on March 21

FC 9, MENDOTA 7 on March 16

FC vs. Laton on March 7 rain-cancelled

FC at the MODESTO CHRISTIAN INVITATIONAL on March 2-5
All games cancelled–rain

BOYS’ TENNIS WSL CHAMPIONS–
(Overall record, 13-3, and 12-1, in the WSL as of May 16) Tournament games are not counted in the overall record.

SEASON END

CIF CENTRAL SECTION DIVISION V TENNIS FINALS–
The boys’ tennis team was beaten, 8-1, by Bakersfield Christian in the CIF Central Section Division V finals on May 16. Doubles partners Eric Beneke and Shane Darakjian won the only winning point. The boys finished second in the division.

In singles, FC’s No. 1 player, Justin Bridges, was defeated by Cooke, 6-2, 6-1. With Chad Wathen down with illness, the new FC No. 1 doubles team of Bridges and Corey Maxey were defeated by the Bakersfield duo of Miller/Nichols, 6-1, 6-0.

CIF CENTRAL SECTION DIVISION V TEAM TENNIS PLAYOFFS–

FC defeated Strathmore 7-2 on May 12 in the semi-finals of the CIF Central Section Division V team playoffs at Copper River Country Club on May 12.

In singles play, No. 1 seed sophomore Justin Bridges defeated Jonathan Gomez, 6-3, 6-0 and No. 2, senior Chad Wathen, won his match against Jose Olivera, 6-2, 6-1. No. 3 seed Corey Maxey beat Ryan Clifton, 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles action, No. 1 seeded Bridges and junior Tyler Ens teamed up to defeat Jonathan Gomez/Mike Gonzalez, 6-0, 6-0. In other doubles play, Maxey and sophomore David Fujihara defeated Oliveria/Clifton, 6-1, 6-1.

Bakersfield Christian beat Fowler, 9-0, on May 12 to set up the chamionship match. Bakersfield Christian is the Division IV winner.

BOYS’ TENNIS WINS WSL INDIVIDUALS–

Doubles partners Chad Wathen and Cori Maxey won the West Sierra League doubles tournament at Clovis West on May 6. They defeated Silviera/Porter of Fowler, 6-1, 6-2.

Justin Bridges won the WSL singles tournament. He defeated Frank Valencia of Fowler, 6-0, 6-0.

FC 5, Firebaugh 4 on May 4
FC 9, Fowler 0 on May 2

FC 9, TRANQUILLITY 0 on April 27
FC 8, LIBERTY 1 on April 25

STRATHMORE 6, FC 4 on April 20.

FC 9, CARUTHERS 0 on April 6.
FC 9, TRANQUILLITY 0 on April 4.

FC 9, FIREBAUGH 0 on March 30
FC 7, FOWLER 2 on March 29

FC 9, TRANQUILLITY 0 on March 23
FC 8, LIBERTY-MADERA RANCHOS 1 on March 21

FC 5, STRATHMORE 4 on March 16

FC 9, RIVERDALE 0 on March 9
SAN JOAQUIN MEMORIAL 9, FC 0 on March 7

FC WINS GROUP 3 CENTRAL CALIFORNIA CHALLENGE–

CENTRAL CALIFORNIA CHALLENGE at Central East High, March 3-4:
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH–
FC 4, SIERRA 2 on March 4

FC 4, KINGSBURG 2 on March 4
FC 4, BAKERSFIELD 2 on March 4

CENTRAL HIGH 4, FC 2 on March 3
FC 4, CEASAR CHAVEZ 2 on March 3

FC 6, YOSEMITE 3 on March 1

TRACK & FIELD–

SIERRA/SEQUOIA LEAGUE AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS at EXETER HIGH SCHOOL–MAY 10–

Aliza Ford, Kim Swift and Wes Wells all qualified to compete in the Valley Championships at Golden West High School in Visalia on May 17 when they each placed in the top three of the Sierra/Sequoia Area Championships on May 10.

GIRLS

100m – 2nd place: Kim Swift, 13.13
100m hurdles – 1st place: Aliza Ford

BOYS

400m – Champion: Wes Wells, 50.35 (New school record)
High jump – 3rd place: Wes Wells, 5’10”

GIRLS PLACE 3RD IN SIERRA LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS at FOWLER HIGH SCHOOL–MAY 3–

Results of Sierra League track and field championships on May 3 at Fowler High School:

GIRLS

1ST – Templeton – 133.50
2ND – Fowler – 101
3RD – Fresno Christian – 96
4TH – Riverdale – 32.5
5TH – Caruthers – 32

Sierra Champions

Girls’ 100m – Kim Swift, 12.95
Girls’ 1600m – Larissa Hensley, 6:02.48

BOYS

1 – Templeton – 158.5
2 – McFarland – 130
3 – Firebaugh – 40
4 – Fresno Christian – 36
5 – Fowler – 33

Sierra Champions
Boys’ long jump – Wesley Wells, 21′, .5″

FCHS Best Records

Girls’ 800m – Hensley, 2:36.74
Girls’ triple jump – Kelly Gong, 32′, 2″ (beat her own record)
Boys’ 200m – Wells, 22.92
Boys’ 4x100m relay – Will Hierholzer, Ryan Brunn, Wells, Dave Quenzer, 45.94
Boys’ 4x400m relay – Kyle Brewer, Wells, Quenzer, Hierholzer, 3:41.26

23 personal bests
5 school bests

GIRLS WIN WSL CHAMPIONSHIP at FOWLER HIGH SCHOOL–APRIL 26–

Results of West Sierra League track and field championships on April 26 at Fowler High School:

FC 152
Fowler 144
Firebaugh 73
Caruthers 60
Riverdale 53
Mendota 10
Liberty-Madera Ranchos 2

GIRLS

4x100m relay: 2nd place: Kim Swiff, Aliza Ford, April Fujihara, Tara Albechtson, 54.40

4x400m relay: 2nd place: April Fujihara, Janae Ford, Claire Kister, Jen Vanden Hoek, 4:39.00

100m hurdles – 1st place: Aliza Ford, 16.50

300m hurdles – 3rd place: April Fujihara, 53.50

100m – 1st place: Aliza ford, 13.20
100m – 3rd place: Kim Swift, 13.40

200m – 1st place: Aliza Ford, 27.70

400m – 2nd place: Janae Ford, 1:04.50

800m – 2nd place: Larissa Hensley, 2:43.90

1600m – 1st place: Larissa Hensley, 6:03.90

3200m – 1st place: Larissa Hensley, 13:49.20

High jump – 3rd place: Kelly Gong, 4’4″
Long jump – 1st place: Kim Swift, 15’4″, (school record)
Triple jump – 2nd place: Kelly Gong, 31’7″, (school record)
Pole Vault – 5th place: Kaley Hearnsberger, 6’6″, (school record)

BOYS

4x100m relay – 1st place: Ryan Brunn, David Quenzer, Wesley Wells, Will Hierholzer, 46.10, (school record)

4x400m relay – 2nd place: Kyle Brewer, David Quenzer, Wesley Wells, Will Hierholzer, 3:44.50

100m – 2nd place: Ryan Brunn, 11.50, (school record)

200m – 3rd place: Ryan Brunn, 24.10

400m – 1st place: Wesley Wells, 51.50, (school record)

Long jump – 1st place: Wesley Wells, 20’6.5″
Shot Put – 2nd place: Tim Wilborn, 41’6″
Discus – 2nd place: Tim Wilborn, 113’8″

JUNIOR PLACES AT SANGER METRIC CLASSIC, APRIL 21–
For the second time this season, junior Aliza Ford placed in an elite track meet. Ford was invited to compete in the Sanger Metric Classic meet on April 21 and placed third in the 100m high hurdle with a personal best and school record 16.49.

Only the top nine high hurdlers in the San Joaquin Valley were welcomed per sporting event. Ford ran third in her heat which included athletes from DIvision I schools. Latoya Green from Lemoore High finished first with a 15.32 and Brianny WIlliams from Edison High placed second with a 16.21.

FIREBAUGH/RIVERDALE MEET–APRIL 19–

BOYS

4X400m relay – 2nd place: Brain Kaiser, David Quenzer, Jason Savage, Will Hierholzer

100m – 3rd place: Will Hierholzer, 12.0

200m – 1st place: Wesley Wells, 24.5
200m – 3rd place: Will Hierholzer, 25.1

400m – 1st place: Wesley Wells, 55.5

Long jump – 1st place: Wesley Wells, 19’5″
Triple jump – 1st place: Wesley Wells, 38’9″
Shot put – 1st place: Tim Wilborn, 40’6″
Discus – 1st place: Tim Wilborn, 90’3″

GIRLS

4X100m relay – 1st place: Kim Swift, Aliza Ford, April Fujihara, Tara Albrechtson

100m hurdles – 1st place: Aliza Ford, 17.2

300m hurdles – 3rd place: April Fujihara, 57.2

100m – 1st place: Kim Swift, 13.2

200m – 1st place: Kim Swift, 29.6
200m – 2nd place: Aliza Ford

800m – 2nd place: Larissa Hensley

1600m – 1st place: Larissa Hensley
1600m – 2nd place: Kaliee Maxey

3200m – 1st place: Larissa Hensley
3200m – 2nd place: Kaliee Maxey

Long jump – 1st place with new school record: Kim Swift, 14’10.5″
Triple jump – 2nd place: Kelly Gong
Shot put – 2nd place: Jen Vanden Hoek
Discus – 1st place: Jen Vanden Hoek

MENDOTA/RIVERDALE MEET–APRIL 6–

BOYS

4x100m relay – 1st place with new school record: Ryan Brunn, Will Hierholzer, David Quenzer, Wes Wells, 46.9 (old record was 47.1)

300m hurdles – 1st place: Kyle Brewer, 46.0
300m hurdles – 2nd place: Kyle Hendrix, 46.9

100m – 1st place: Ryan Brunn, 11.06
100m – 3rd place: Will Hierholzer, 12.0

200m – 2nd place: Will Hierholzer, 24.9
200m – 3rd place: Ryan Brunn, 25.2

400m – 1st place: Ryan Brunn, 56.9

Long jump – 2nd place: Wes Wells, 20’2″
High jump – 2nd place: Wes Wells, 5’8″
Shot put – 2nd place: Tim Wilborn, 39’4″

GIRLS

100m – 1st place: Aliza Ford, 13.1
200m – 1st place: Aliza Ford, 28.3

200m hurdles – 2nd place: April Fujihara, 29.7
300m hurdles – 1st place: April Fujihara, 51.9
300m hurdles – 2nd place: Kaley Hearnsberger, 53.4

High jump – 1st place: Kaley Hearnsberger, 4’4″
Triple jump – 3rd place: Kelly Gong, 30’10”

WEST COAST RELAYS AT BUCHANAN HIGH–
Organizers for the West Coast Relays take the top 27 in each event (more in the distance events). They divided it up into three categories. Top 9 athletes (Invite), followed by the next 9 (seeded), followed by the final 9 athletes (Open).

Junior Aliza Ford was chosen to compete in the top ranked, Invite, level at the West Coast Relays at Buchanan High and placed 1st in 100m high hurdles on March 31. Ford ran a 17.22 and beat Ashley Richardson of Liberty-Bakersfield who finished second with a time of 17.24.

The following athletes competied in the Open category (last 9):

4x100m relay: Ryan Brunn, Dave Quenzer, Will Heirholzer, Wes Wells – did not finish–fall.
4x400m relay: Kyle Brewer, Dave Quenzer, Will Heirholzer, Wes Wells – 3:43.9 — Broke their previous school record.
4x100m relay: April Fujihara, Kim Swift, Jen VendenHoek, Aliza Ford – 55.56

100m: Kim Swift – 13.51 (12th overall) — new personal best
1600m: Larissa Hensley – 5:54.6 — new personal best
3200m: Larissa Hensley – 13:03.1 — new personal best

Long Jump: Kim Swift – 14’6
Triple Jump: Kaley Hearnsberger – 27’8

The Firebaugh meet was rescheduled for April 19 due to a muddy track in Firebaugh.

Mendota meet on March 29–cancelled-rain

Corcoran Meet cancelled due to heavy rain.

REDCAT MEET AT FOWLER–MARCH 16–

BOYS

300m hurdles – 2nd place: Kyle Hendrix, 45.7; 3rd place, Kyle Brewer, 46.8
4x100m relay – 1st place: Quenzer, Ryan Brunn, Hendrix, Wes Wells
4x400m – 1st place: New school record 3:44.9 (improved by 4 sec) Quenzer, Brewer, Hierholzer, Wells

100m – 1st place: Ryan Brunn, 11.9
200m – 1st place: Ryan Brunn, 24.3, 2nd place, Will Hierholzer, 24.9
3200m – 3rd place: Jason Savage, 12:20

Long jump – 1st place: Wes Wells 18’5″; 2nd place, Kyle Brewer, 17’11”
Triple jump – 1st place: JD Perry, 33’4″; 2nd place, Dave Quenzer 32’7″
Shot put – 2nd place: Tim Wilborn, 39′; 3rd place, Matt Doyle 36’9″
Discus – 1st place: Matt Doyle, 108’7″; 3rd place, Matt Doyle, 97’3″

GIRLS

100 hurdles – 1st place: Aliza Ford, 16.4; 2nd place, Amberly Roy, 21.1
300m hurdles – 2nd place: Kaley Hernsberger 54.7; 3rd place, April Fujihara 56.0
4x100m – 2nd place: Aliza Ford, April Fujihara, Jen VandenHoek, Kim Swift, 54.9
4x400m – 1st place: 4:36 April Fujihara, Claire Kister, Emily Krieghoff, Janea Ford

800m – 1st place: Larissa Hensley 2:41
1600m – 2nd place: Larissa Hensley, 6:09
3200m – 1st place: Larissa Hensley, 14:29

100m – 1st place: Kim Swift 13.5, 2nd place, Aliza Ford 13.7
200m – 2nd place: Aliza Ford 29.1, 3rd place, Kim Swift 29.3
400m – 2nd place: Janea Ford 1:08; 3rd place, Claire Kister 1:09.7

Long jump – 1st place: Kim Swift 14’3; 3rd Kelly Gong 13’3
Triple jump – 1st place: Kelly Gong 29’2″; 2nd place, Tara Albrechtson 28’4″; 3rd place: Emily Krieghoff 28’4″
Shot put – 3rd place: Danielle Wilborn, 24’10”

REDCAT RELAYS AT FOWLER–MARCH 4–

The girls relay team won the Redcat Relays at Fowler on March 4 after winning all five relays.

GIRLS
Here are the highlights:

Distance medley relay – 1st place: Claire Kister, Janea Ford, Kalie Maxey, Larissa Hensley (400, 800, 1200, 1600)

Sprint medley relay – 1st place: Aliza Ford, Amberly Roy, April Fujihara, Kaley Maxey (200, 200, 400, 800)

4x100m – 1st place: Aliza Ford, April Fujihara, Jen VendenHeok, Kim Swift
4x200m – 1st place: Aliza Ford, Claire Kister, Emily Krieghoff, Tara Albrechtson
4x400m – 1st place: April Fujihara, Emily Krieghoff, Janea Ford, Jen VendenHoek

Long jump–3rd place: School record broken by Kim Swift – 14′, 8.5″

BOYS
Here are the highlights:

4x100m – 1st place: with a come from behind victory by Wes Wells – Kyle Hendrix, Dave Quenzer, Ryan Brunn
4x400m – 2nd place: Dave Quenzer, Will Hierholzer, Kyle Brewer, Wes Wells
100m– 1st place: School record broken by Ryan Brunn – 11.6 sec.

FC ANNUAL JOG-A-THON on March 2–
The track team made $2000 in the annual jog-a-thon on March 2. The raised funds and donations will be used for uniforms, equipment, etc.

View Comments (3)
More to Discover
Donate to The Feather

Comments (3)

All The Feather Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • B

    Becky DeckerAug 26, 2009 at 11:27 am

    Great way to spend some football practice time…exercising humility, sensitivity and heart!

    I think this visit to Children’s Hospital was a GREAT idea…..way to go FC football team and coaches.

    Reply
  • A

    Alexandrah AlemanAug 26, 2009 at 11:27 am

    My mother works at Childrens, and she said that the hospital employees were so appreciative and impressed with what an impact the FC athletes left at the hospital.

    I know from experience that when you are in the hospital, any visitors brighten your day, no matter how sick you are. I know that the patients were thrilled to have complete strangers care about them and take the time to visit them.

    Whoever had the idea of blessings the patients with their time made a very wise and wonderful decision.

    Reply
  • A

    Ashley WardAug 26, 2009 at 11:27 am

    That’s my man in the hat! 🙂 What a sweetie.

    Reply