Fresno Christian High School
59° Fresno, CA
The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

Latest
  • Drama Performance May 2-4 "You're a Good Man Charlie Brown." Tickets Sold Now
  • Senior Portfolio Day - May 1
  • The Feather honored with Silver CSPA digital news Crown Award
  • Interested in joining our team - Interest Meeting 4/29 at lunch rm 602
  • Download the new Feather app - search Student News Source in App store
The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

SNO Mobile App
Letter to the Editor
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Fall sports box scores, 2007

FALL SPORTS BOX SCORES, 2007–
(Latest sports scores will be at the top of the page. SCROLL DOWN to check out past results for boys’ football, girls’ tennis, volleyball and co-ed cross country. Visit the Sports Section for more details in the Sports Shorts article for each team.

For the all the FCHS sports schedules, click here on Sports Schedules and/or go to the menu bar on the right.

FOOTBALL
(Overall record, 0-10, and 0-4, in the NWSL as of Nov. 2)

SEASON END

LIBERTY 48, FC 6 on Nov. 2

COAST UNION 55, FC 13 in Cambria on Oct. 26 (Beach trip)

MENDOTA 46, FC 26 on Oct. 19 (FC homecoming)

FIREBAUGH 39, FC 0 on Oct. 12

TRANQUILLITY 7, FC 0 on Oct. 5

FOWLER 34, FC 7 on Sept. 28

RIVERDALE 34, FC 6 on Sept. 21

MISSON PREP 38, FC 14 on Sept. 14

STRATHMORE 58, FC 31 on Sept. 7

BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN 60, FC 0 on Aug. 31

FC vs PARLIER (A) on Aug. 17 [SCRIMMAGE]
[No final score was taken from the scrimmage game.]

GIRLS’ TENNIS
(Overall record, 14-2, and 10-0, in the West Sequoia League as of Oct. 24).

SEASON END

The CIF Central Section Individual championship games will be held at the Laurel Glen Tennis Club in Bakersfield on Oct. 27. The CIF Division V team playoffs will play its second round games on Oct. 30. All courts and times TBA.

CIF DIVISION V TEAM PLAYOFFS on Oct. 24
Singles: No. 1 Kara Linkowski led the Eagles as they defeated Fowler, 6-1, 6-0, in the CIF Division V team playoffs on Oct. 24.

In other singles play, No. 2 Brittany Shaffer and No. 3 Janae Keys-Bramlett won 6-0, 6-0. No. 4 Kristina Palmer won 6-3, 6-3, No. 5 Tonia Keys-Bramlett won, 6-0, 6-1, and No. 6 Megan Ortiz won, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: The doubles matches were a little closer but Linkowski and Shaffer dominated their match, 6-0, 6-2. Janae and Tonia won, 7-5, 6-3 and No. 7 Hayley Volpa-Olsen and No. 8 Sophia Cook won, 6-2, 6-2.

“I was nervous at first but then I knew that we had beaten Fowler before,” Volpa-Olsen said, “so I knew we could do it.”

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS on Oct. 20
SINGLES:
Kara Linkowski defeated Brittany Shaffer, 6-3, 6-4, to win the WSL title at Clovis West High.

DOUBLES:
Jane and Tonia Keys-Bramlett lost in the finals to Liberty (Madera), 3-6, 6-7, (3-7).

Kristina Palmer, and Megan Ortiz beat Fowler’s No. 1 team, 4-6, 6-4, 7-4, and finished third.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE SEASON

FC 9 RIVERDALE 0 Oct 18
FC 9 LIBERTY 0 Oct. 16

FC 9 AVENAL 0 Oct. 11
FC 9 FOWLER 0 Oct. 9

FC 9 CARUTHERS 0 on Oct. 4
FC 7, RIVERDALE 2 on Oct. 2

MISSON PREP 5, FC 4 on Sept. 29
FC 6, COAST 3 on Sept. 28
FC 9, DOS PALOS 0 on Sept. 25

FC 9, FIREBAUGH 0 on Sept. 20
FC 9, LIBERTY 0 on Sept. 18

FC 8, CARUTHERS 1 on Sept. 13
FC 9, TRANQUILLITY 0 on Sept. 11

PEACH TREE TOURNAMENT, Sept. 7-8
[CANCELLED DUE TO AIR QUALITY]

FC 9, FOWLER 0 on Sept. 6
IMMANUEL 7, FC 2 on Sept. 4

FC 9, YOSEMITE 0 on Aug. 24
FC 6, MADERA 3 on Aug. 23 (scrimmage)

VOLLEYBALL
(Overall record, 13-5, and 7-1, in the Northwest Sierra League as of Nov. 6) Preseason tournaments do not count in the overall record.

SEASON END

NORTHWEST SIERRA LEAGUE SEASON

COAST 3, FC 0 (16-25, 16-25, 10-25) on Nov. 6 [First round of playoffs]

FC 3, LIBERTY 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-16) on Nov. 1
FC 3, CARUTHERS 1 (25-17, 25-22, 24-26, 25-15) on Oct. 30

FC 3, TRANQUILLITY 0 (25-5, 25-18, 25-11) on Oct. 25
FC 3, FOWLER 1 (25-17, 25-21, 4-25, 25-18) on Oct. 23

FC 3, RIVERDALE 1 (21-25, 25-16, 25-10, 25-18) on Oct 18
LIBERTY 3, FC 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-12) on Oct. 16

FC 3, AVENAL 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-18) on Oct. 11
FC 3, FOWLER 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-12) on Oct. 9

FC 3, CARUTHERS 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-18) on Oct. 4
FC 3, RIVERDALE 0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-15) on Oct. 2

MISSON PREP 3, FC 0 (18-25, 12-25, 20-25) on Sept. 29
COAST 3, FC 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-18) on Sept. 28
FC 3, MENDOTA 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-22) on Sept. 27
FC 3, DOS PALOS 0 (25-16, 26-24, 25-19) on Sept. 25

FC 3, FIREBAUGH 1 (25-12, 25-20, 14-25, 25-18) on Sept. 20

YOSEMITE 3, FC 1 (25-20, 25-16, 20-25, 25-13) on Sept. 13
FC 3, ORANGE COVE 2 (25-16, 18-25, 25-18, 20-25, 17-15) on Sept. 11

CARUTHERS RAISIN HARVEST TOURNAMENT, Sept. 5, 8
FC 2, LEGRAND 1 (22-25, 25-23, 15-14) on Sept. 8 (Third place)
CARUTHERS 2, FC 0 (25-23, 25-24) on Sept. 8
FC 2, SELMA 0 (25-11, 25-14) on Sept. 8

FC 2, FOWLER 0 (25-19, 25-24) on Sept. 5
FC 2, WASHINGTON UNION 0 (25-17, 25-22) on Sept. 5
FC 2, CORCORAN 0 (25-12, 25-16) on Sept. 5

CLOVIS INVITATIONAL, Aug. 31-Sept. 1
CESAR CHAVEZ 2, FC 1 (24-26, 28-26, 12-15) on Sept. 1
REDWOOD 2, FC 0 (22-25, 20-25) on Sept. 1
FC 2, SUNNYSIDE 1 (25-21, 16-25, 15-6) on Sept. 1

TURLOCK 2, FC 0 (25-22, 25-19) on Aug. 31
FRONTIER 2, FC 1 (19-25, 25-16, 15-11) on Aug. 31
BULLARD HIGH 2, FC 0 (25-20, 25-20) on Aug. 31
CENTRAL VALLEY CHRISTIAN 2, FC 0 (25-18, 25-16) on Aug. 31

CROSS COUNTRY

SEASON END

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP–Nov. 24
GIRLS
3.1 mile race (169 competitors)
64th – Whitney Chessum, 21:20

MASTER”S MEET–Nov. 15
GIRLS
3.1 mile race (90 competitors)
33rd – Whitney Chessum, 22:08

BOYS
3.1 mile race (150 competitors)
91st – Doug Daniel, 18:43

VALLEY CROSS COUNTRY AT WOODWARD PARK–Nov. 8
GIRLS
3.1 mile race (36 competitors)
11th overall, 4th as individual – Whitney Chessum, 22:00
35th overall – Ellie Wilhelm, 27:22

BOYS
3.1 mile race (39 competitors)
10th overall, 6th as individual – Doug Daniel, 18:52
37th overall – Frank Daniel, 22:52
39th overall – Nathan Hinojosa, 24:30

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS AT FOWLER HIGH SCHOOL–Oct. 30
GIRLS
Varsity 3.1 mile race (20 competitors)
1st – Whitney Chessum, 19:41
5th – Janae Ford, 22:54
10th – Ellie Whilhelm, 24:04
12th – Kelly Gong, 24:45
18th – Melissa Lichti, 27:06

BOYS
Varsity 3.1 mile race (33 competitors)
5th – Doug Daniel, 17:13
8th – Josh Palmer, 17:36
11th – Kedric Anderson, 18:06
16th – Spencer Lee, 19:36
18th – Frank Daniel, 19:55
24th – Clark Jacobson, 21:00
25th – Nathan Hinojosa, 21:06

JOHN SEAMAN’S KINGSBURG HIGH CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL–Oct. 25
GIRLS
Varsity 3 mile race (167 competitiors)
31st – Whitney Chessum, 20:41
96th – Ellie Wilhelm, 24:25
155th – Melissa Lichti, 28:52

BOYS
Varsity 3 mile race (207 competitiors)
77th – Josh Palmer, 17:42
83rd – Doug Daniel, 17:47
117th – Kedric Anderson, 18:49
160th – Spencer Lee, 20:30
168th – Frank Daniel, 20:48
184th – Nathan Hinojosa, 21:42

CAM OSTRAND REEDLEY INVITATIONAL AT REEDLEY COLLEGE–Oct. 18
GIRLS
Varsity 3 mile race (50-60 competitors)
4th – Whitney Chessum, 21:46
26th – Janae Ford, 24:20
41st – Kelly Gong, 26:35
42nd – Ellie Wilhelm, 26:38

BOYS
Varsity 3 mile race (80-90 competitors)
15th – Doug Daniel, 18:19
31st – Josh Palmer, 19:01
49th – Kedric Anderson, 20:11
63rd – Spencer Lee, 21:20
65th – Frank Daniel, 21:34
72nd – Clark Jacobson, 22:20
76th – Nathan Hinojosa, 22:38

ROOSEVELT INVITATIONAL AT WOODWARD PARK–Oct. 12
GIRLS
Varsity 3.1 mile race (110 competitors)
55th – Janae Ford, 23:57
86th – Ellie Wilhelm, 26:30

BOYS
Varsity 3.1 miles race
51st – Doug Daniel (133 competitors), 18:33
66th – Josh Palmer, 19:12
89th – Kedric Anderson 20:21
111th – Spencer Lee, 21:35
125th – Frank Daniel, 23:29
126th – Nathan Hinojosa, 23:41

CLOVIS HIGH INVITATIONAL AT WOODWARD PARK–Oct. 6
GIRLS
Varsity 3.1 mile race (178 competitors)
130th – Janae Ford

BOYS
Varsity 3.1 mile race (181 competitors)
124th – Josh Palmer

JV 3.1 mile race (229 competitors)
54th – Doug Daniel
198th – Spencer Lee
221th – Frank Daniel

CROSS COUNTRY AT MADERA INVITATIONAL–Sept. 21
(Did not compete)

CROSS COUNTRY AT FIREBAUGH INVITATIONAL–Sept. 18
GIRLS
Varsity 3 mile race
12th – Whitney Chessum

BOYS
JV 2 mile race
3rd – Doug Daniel
28th – Spencer Lee

CROSS COUNTRY AT HANFORD INVITATIONAL–Sept. 14
GIRLS
Sen. 2 mile race
2nd – Whitney Chessum
Jr. 2 mile race
5th – Janae Ford

BOYS
Soph. 2 mile race
7th – Doug Daniel

CROSS COUNTRY AT KINGSBURG INVITATIONAL–Sept. 8
GIRLS
Jr. 2.08 mile race (45 competitors)
19th -Janae Ford

BOYS
Soph. 2.08 mile race (55 competitors)
16th – Doug Daniel

View Comments (2)
More to Discover
Donate to The Feather

Comments (2)

All The Feather Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • N

    Nick AveryNov 15, 2009 at 6:47 am

    You guys should do some new songs, ike something by The Killers or Journey or something. It would be amazing!

    Reply
  • M

    Mary HierholzerNov 15, 2009 at 6:47 am

    Yeah for Five Guys on a Bench! I am so sad that I missed this show; I was in Texas. I want them to perform again; they are awesome! =D

    Reply