61° Fresno, CA
The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

Latest
  • 11/28 - Boys Basketball Home vs CVC @ 7:30 p.m.
  • 11/28 - Girls Basketball Home vs CVC @ 6 p.m.
  • Download the new Feather app - search Student News Source in App store
The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

Letter to the Editor

Fall sport box scores, 2008

FALL SPORTS BOX SCORES, 2008–
(Latest sports scores will be at the top of the page. SCROLL DOWN to check out past results for football, girls tennis, girls volleyball and cross-country. Visit the Sports Section for more details in the Sports Shorts article for each team.)

For all the FCHS sports schedules, click here on Sports Schedules and/or go to the menu bar on the right.

FOOTBALL
(The Eagles finished the season with an overall record of 8-2, and went 3-1 in the West Sequoia League.)

FC 42, CUTLER-OROSI 6, Nov. 14

FC 19, CARUTHERS 0, Nov. 7

FC 40, PARLIER 28, Oct. 31

FOWLER wins by FC forfeit, Oct. 24, due to insufficient numbers.
JV game: FOWLER 36, FC 15

RIVERDALE 38, FC 3, Oct. 17

TRANQUILLITY 40, FC 29, Oct. 10

FC 34, KINGS CHRISTIAN 20, Oct. 3 (Homecoming)

MISSION COLLEGE PREP 62, FC 3, Sept. 26

STRATHMORE 56, FC 21, Sept. 19

STONE RIDGE CHRISTIAN 32, FC 29, Sept. 12

FC 21 AVENAL 7, Aug. 29 (Scrimmage)

GIRLS’ TENNIS
(The Eagles finished the season with an overall record of 15-3, and went 8-0 in the West Sequoia League.)

BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN 9, FC 0, Nov. 7

FC 9, RIVERDALE 0, Oct. 23
FC 9, DOS PALOS 0, Oct. 21

FC 9, FOWLER 0, Oct. 16
FC 9, CARUTHERS 0, Oct. 14

TRANQUILLITY at FC (forfeit), Oct. 9
FC 9 RIVERDALE 0, Oct. 7

FC 9, DOS PALOS 0, Oct. 2
FC 9, FOWLER 0, Sept. 30

FC 8 CARUTHERS 1, Sept. 25
FC 9 TRANQUILLITY 0, Sept. 23

MISSION COLLEGE PREP 7, FC 2 on Sept. 19
FC 7, COAST UNION 2 on Sept. 20

FC 9 YOSEMITE 0, on Sept. 9
EDISON 5, FC 4, on Sept. 11

FC 8 CENTRAL VALLEY CHRISTIAN 1, Sept. 4
IMMANUEL 6, FC 3 on Sept. 2

FC 9 SIERRA 0, Aug. 28
FC 8 LIBERTY-MADERA RANCHOS 1, Aug. 26

VOLLEYBALL
(The Eagles finished the season with an overall record of 9-7, and went 6-3 in the West Sequoia League. Pre-season tournaments do not count in the overall record.)

PLAYOFFS
COAST UNION 3, FC 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-20) on Nov. 18
FC 3, KINGS CHRISTIAN 0 (25-18, 23-25, 24-26, 25-22, 15-5) on Nov. 13

REGULAR SEASON END

FC 3, PARLIER 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-14) on Nov. 6
FC 3, FOWLER 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20) on Nov. 4

CARUTHERS 3, FC 1 (19-25, 29-27, 26-24, 27-25) on Oct. 30
FC 3, TRANQUILLITY 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-20) on Oct. 28

FC 3, RIVERDALE 0 (27-25, 25-19, 25-10) on Oct. 23
FC 3, PARLIER 0 (25-3, 25-12, 25-6) on Oct. 21

FC at HOOVER TOURNAMENT on Oct. 17-18
SAN LORENZO VALLEY 2, FC 1 (24-26, 25-23, 17-15) on Oct. 18
EL DIAMANTE 2, FC 0 (25-13, 25-18) on Oct. 18
LIBERTY 1, FC 0 (27-25) on Oct. 18

CALAVERAS 2, FC 0 (25-16, 25-16) on Oct. 17
LEMOORE 2, FC 0 (25-23, 25-16) on Oct. 17

FOWLER 3, FC 2 (25-18, 16-25, 16-25, 27-25, 15-13), Oct. 16
CARUTHERS 3, FC 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-23), Oct. 14

FC vs. TRANQUILLITY on Oct. 9 (Postponed)
FC 3, RIVERDALE 1 (25-13, 25-12, 19-25, 25-15), Oct. 7

FC 3, ORANGE COVE 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-21), Sept. 25
YOSEMITE 3, FC 0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-22), Sept. 23

FC at COAST UNION TOURNAMENT–Sept. 20
FC 1, COASTAL CHRISTIAN 0 (26-24)
FC 1, LOMPOC 0 (25-12)
ST. JOSEPH 1, FC 0 (25-14)
FC 1, SANTA MARIA 0 (25-4)
COAST UNION 1, FC 0 (28-26)
TEMPLETON 1, FC 0 (25-19)
JUAN DIEGO 1, FC 0 (25-18)

COAST UNION TOURNAMENT BRACKET PLAY–Single Game Elimination, Sept. 20
FC 1, TEMPLETON 0 (25-22)
COAST UNION 1, FC 0 (25-13)

MISSION COLLEGE PREP 3, FC 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-13), Sept. 19
FC 3, LIBERTY 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-12, 25-18), Sept. 16

SIERRA 3, FC 2 (20-25, 25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 15-9), Sept. 9

CARUTHERS RAISIN HARVEST TOURNAMENT–Sept. 3 & 6
CARUTHERS 2, FC 0 (25-18, 25-18), Sept. 6
FC 2, RIVERDALE 0 (25-10, 25-24), Sept. 6
FIREBAUGH 2, FC 0 (25-19, 25-17), Sept. 6

SELMA 2, FC 0 (25-21, 25-20), Sept. 3
FC 2, KINGS CHRISTIAN 0 (25-13, 25-14), Sept. 3
FC 2, MENDOTA 0 (25-21, 26-24), Sept. 3

CROSS COUNTRY

*STATE CHAMPIONSHIP at Woodward Park–Nov. 29
BOYS
Varsity division race: 3.1 mile race (179 competitors)
91st Doug Daniel 18:17

GIRLS
145th Janae Ford
159th Kailee Maxey 26:43
162nd Rachel Wilhelm 28:01
163rd Tatiana Fontes 28:10
166th Kayla Haydock 30:43
167th Chelsea Shuman 33:16

*GRAND MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIP at Woodward Park–Nov. 20
BOYS
Varsity race: 3.1 mile race (130 competitors)
88th Doug Daniel 18:54
Frank Daniel 21:06

GIRLS
Varsity race: 3.1 mile race (99 competitors)
78th Kailee Maxey 25:53
89th Tatiana Fontes 27:43
94th Rachel Wilhelm 29:10
95th Kayla Haydock 29:13
96th Chelsea Shuman 30:34

*CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP at Woodward Park–Nov. 13
BOYS
Varsity division V race: 3.1 mile race
5th Doug Daniel 18:40
15th Tyler Graham 20:29
Frank Daniel 20:52
Nathan Hinojosa 22:40
Clark Jacobson 23:02
Will Gonzales 23:21

GIRLS
12th Janae Ford 23:47
Kailee Maxey 24:33
Tatiana Fontes 26:33
Rachel Wilhelm26:54
Chelsea Shuman 29:45
Kayla Haydock 29:29

WSL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS at Woodward Park–Nov. 5
BOYS
Varsity race: 3.1 miles race
7th Doug Daniel 17:33
12th Tyler Graham 18:59
15th Frank Daniel 20:08
16th Nathan Hinojosa 20:32
21:25 Clark Jacobson

GIRLS
Varsity race: 3.1 mile race
3rd Janae Ford 22:44
7th Kailee Maxey 23:39
8th Rachel Wilhelm 24:09
12th Tatiana Fontes 25:35
14th Chelsea Shuman 25:42
16th Kayla Haydock 26:59

JOHN SEAMAN/KINGSBURG INVITE at Kingsburg Gun Club–Oct. 30
BOYS
Varsity race: 3.1 mile race (204 competitors)
82nd Doug Daniel 18:02
125th Tyler Graham 19:02
154th Frank Daniel 20:15
166th Nathan Hinojosa 20:50
184th Clark Jacobson 22:16

GIRLS
Varsity race: 3.1 mile race (154 competitors)
83rd Janae Ford 23:52
101st Kailee Maxey 24:49
126th Rachel Wilhelm 26:08
132nd Tatiana Fontes 26:39
137th Chelsea Shuman 27:13
144th Kayla Haydock 28:07

LAGUNA LAKE INVITE at San Luis Obispo–Oct. 25
BOYS
Varsity race: 3.1 mile race (71 competitors)
11th Doug Daniel 16:52
41st Tyler Graham 18:48
45th Frank Daniel 19:32
57th Nathan Hinojosa 20:29
61st Clark Jacobson 21:14

Freshman/Sophomore race: 3.1 mile race (71 competitors)
59th Will Gonzales 22:53

GIRLS
Varsity race: 3.1 mile race (45 competitors)
15th Janae Ford 20:02
28th Kailee Maxey 23:38
32nd Tatiana Fontes 24:51
38th Rachel Wilhelm 26:16
43rd Kayla Haydock 28:02
44th Chelsea Shuman 28:22

ROUGHRIDER INVITATIONAL at WOODWARD PARK–Oct. 17
BOYS
Varsity race: 3.1 miles
Doug Daniel 18:43
Tyler Graham 20:15
Frank Daniel 21:52
Clark 23:50

GIRLS
Varsity race: 3.1 miles
Janae Ford 24:53
Rachel Wilhem 28:16
Tatiana Fontes 28:41
Chelsea Shuman 29:03
Kayla Haydock 29:42

CLOVIS INVITE at WOODWARD PARK–Oct. 11
BOYS
Varsity Division 5 race: 3.1 miles
Doug Daniel 17:51
Tyler Graham 19:50
Frank Daniel 22:00
Nathan 22:01
Clark 23:01

GIRLS
Varsity Division 5 race: 3.1 miles
Tatiana Fontes 27:14
Rachel Wilhem 27:54
Chelsea Shuman 28:20

MADERA INVITE — Oct. 4

Varsity race: 3.1 miles (53 competitors)
9th Doug Daniel 20:00
38th Tyler Graham 23:33
49th Frank Daniel 24:46
51st Clark Jacobson 26:37
53rd Will Gonzales 29:25


Varsity race: 3.1 miles (29 competitors)
16th Janae Ford 27:36
24th Rachel Wilhelm 29:58
25th Kailee Maxey 30:32
28th Tatiana Fontes 32:45
29th Chelsea Shuman 34:29

FIREBAUGH INVITE at Firebaugh High– Sept. 23
BOYS
Varsity race: 3.1 miles (36 competitors)
2nd Doug Daniel 18:09
15th Tyler Graham 20:00
31st Frank Daniel 23:37
32nd Clark Jacobson 23:44

GIRLS
Varsity race: 3.1 miles (27 competitors)
9th Janae Ford 24:55
18th Rachel Wilhelm 27:37
20th Chelsea Shuman 27:42
24th Tatiana Fontes 29:22

HANFORD INVITE in Laton–Sept. 19
BOYS
Senior Division: 3-mile race (34 competitors)
14th Tyler Graham – 20:55

Junior Division: 3-mile race (33 competitors)
4th Doug Daniel 19:02
27th Clark Jacobson 24:05

Sophomore Division: 2-mile race (31 competitors)
15th Frank Daniel 14:08
28th Will Gonzales 16:13

GIRLS
Junior girls: 2-mile race (14 competitors)
10th Chelsea Shuman 18:43
11th Kayla Haydock 19:16
12th Tatiana Fontes 19:44

Sophomore girls: 2-mile race (16 competitors)
5th Rachel Wilhelm 17:47

KINGSBURG INVITATIONAL AT KINGSBURG HIGH–Sept. 13
BOYS
Senior Division: 2-mile race (80 competitors)
41st Tyler Graham – 12:11

Junior Division: 2-mile race (97 competitors)
37th Doug Daniel – 11:44

Sophomore Division: 2-mile race (105 competitors)
78th Frank Daniel – 13:54
96th Will Gonzales – 16:12

GIRLS
Senior Division: 2-mile race (49 competitors)
29th Janae Ford – 14:54
33rd Kailee Maxey – 15:32

Junior Division: 2-mile race (67 competitors)
55th Tatiana Fontes – 17:46
58th Kayla Haydock – 17:58
60th Chelsea Shuman – 18:10

Sophomore Division: 2-mile race (71 competitors)
54th Rachel Wilhelm – 16:55

HIGHLANDER INVITE AT WOODWARD PARK–Sept. 3
BOYS
Varsity: 3.1 mile race (96 competitors)
38th Doug Daniel – 19:27
79th Frank Daniel – 26:44
85th Nathan Hineojosa – 27:31
88th Clark Jacobson – 28:51

GIRLS
Varsity: 3.1 mile race (64 competitors)
32nd Janae Ford – 26:51
53rd Kailee Maxey – 30:32
57th Tatiana Fontes – 35:47
58th Chelsea Shuman – 38:04

*Must qualify for meet

View Comments (1)
More to Discover
Donate to The Feather

Comments (1)

All The Feather Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • A

    Alexandra FreaApr 21, 2010 at 6:57 am

    Great job, Bridget and Nicole! I don’t think I would have made my shots with that pressure.

    Reply