46° Fresno, CA
The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

Latest
The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

SNO Mobile App
Letter to the Editor
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Sports Shorts 2003-04 school year

Fresno Christian Sports Shorts

SPRING SPORTS
(Tournament win/loss do not count in overall records)

BOYS’ BASEBALL (13-13 overall; 7-7 in the West Sierra League)

SEASON END

WSL playoffs
FC 1Templeton 10on May 18

FC Firebaugh (forfeit) on May 12
FC 8 Mendota 0 on May 11

FC 23 Tranquillity 3 on May 7

FC Tranquillity on May 7
FC 16 Riverdale 0 on May 4

FC 4 Liberty 9on April 30
FC 0 Caruthers 7 on April 27

FC 6Fowler 8 on April 23
FC 12 Firebaugh 7on April 20

FC 8 Mendota 12 on April 16
FC 4Liberty 11on April 13

Fowler Tournament
FC 0 Kingsburg 2 on April 4
FC 1 Caruthers 2 on April 4
FC 2 Lindsey 12 on April 5
FC 8 Coalinga 1 on April 5

FC Tranquility on April 2

FC 13 Riverdale 6 on Mar. 30

FC 4 Caruthers 8 on Mar. 22

FC 7 Fowler21 on Mar. 19
FC 3 Parlier 1 on Mar. 16

FC 1CVC 4 on Mar. 8

Immanuel Tournament
FC 3Selma 4on Mar. 6 Championship game
FC 3Lindsay 2 on Mar. 6
FC 4Avenal 1on Mar. 6

FC 7 Dinuba 5 on Feb. 28
FC 4 Woodlake 1on Feb. 27

GIRLS’ SOFTBALL (4-12 overall; 2-11 in the West Sierra League)

SEASON END

FC Firebaugh (forfeit)on May 12
FC 2 Mendota 24 on May 10

FC 10 Tranquillity 11 on May 6
FC 17 Riverdale 4 on May 4

FC 2Liberty 17 on April 29
FC 3Caruthers 19on April 27

FC 0 Fowler 15 on April 22
FC 9 Firebaugh 6on April 20

FC 2Mendota 25 on April 15
FC 1Liberty 16on April 13

FC Tranquillity on April 1

FC 2 Riverdale 13 on Mar. 30

FC 5Caruthers 9 on Mar. 22

FC 2 Fowler 12on Mar. 18

FC 4CVC 2on Mar. 12
FC 9Laton 1 on Mar. 9

Modesto Tournament
FC 10Lake Forest 11on Mar. 6
FC 1 Hercules 13on Mar. 4

BOYS’ TENNIS (13-0 overall; 12-0 in the WSL)

SEASON END

Due to the senior trip, the undefeated boys’ team will not participate in the WSL team tournament.

WSL Individual Tournament on May 8 at Clovis West

Eric Neufeld, ’05, won the WSL individual tournament at Clovis West on May 8. Neufeld won all four matches, the last two in tie-breakers.

FC 9Tranquillity 0 on May 6
FC 8 Riverdale 1 on May 4

FC 9 Liberty 0on April 29
FC 8 Caruthers 1 on April 27

FC 8 Fowler 1 on April 22
FC 6Firebaugh 3on April 20

FC 9Liberty 0 on April 13

FC 9 Tranquillity 0on April 1
FC 8 Riverdale 1 on Mar. 30

FC 8Caruthers 1 on Mar. 22

FC 8Fowler 1on Mar. 18
FC 7 Firebaugh 2on Mar. 16

FC 3 Memorial 6 on Mar. 9
FC 9 Yosemite 0 on Mar. 4

Buchanan tournament ? Division II, Quadrant I
FC 4 Merced 2on Feb. 27
FC 4Memorial 1on Feb. 27
FC 1Central 4
Buchanan tournament ? Round robin
FC 2 Rockland 4 on Feb. 27
FC 3 Hoover 3on Feb. 27

TRACK

Valley Track Meet in Sanger on May 19

For the first time in school history, an athlete or relay team will qualify for the Valley Finals meet (The 4x100M relay team and senior Michelle Nachtigall in the 300M hurdles).

All Sierra/Sequoia track meet @ Coalinga, 2:00 P.M on May 12.

3rd place – 4x100M relay, new school record (52.72) — old record was 53.1.
–Michelle Nachtigall, ’04, Mona Yazdanpanah, ’05, Ashley Davis, ’07, and Aliza Ford, ’07.

Nachtigall – 3rd place 300M hurdles (48.01) new school record again; 4th 400M (1:02.97)

— Ford – 5th place 200M (27.16) personal record

— Madsen – 5th place 300M hurdles (43.06) new school record; old record was Dave Freisen 43.7

— Jaclyn Blackwell, ’07, – 800M (2:39.01) new school record; old record was Kara Ettner 2:40.06

— Yazdanpanah – 7th place triple jump (29’5)

— 6th place 4x400M (4:29.4)
Nachtigall, Davis, Jen VandenHoek, ’06, Blackwell

All-Sierra Championships, Coalinga – May 7
(Jesse Madsen, Doug DenHartog, Michelle Nachtigall, Mona Yazdanpanah, Ashley Davis, Aliza Ford, Jen VandenHoek, April Fujihara participating)

All – Sierra Championships in Coalinga on May 7

1st 4x100M new school record (53.1) and old record was 53.3.
–Michelle Nachtigall, ’04, Mona Yazdanpanah, ’05, Ashley Davis, ’07, and Aliza Ford, ’07.

2nd 4x400M -Nachtigall, April Fujihara, ’06, Jen VandenHoek, ’06, Ashley Davis, ’07.

Nachtigall – 2nd 400M (103.6) 4th 300M hurdles

Davis – 4th 400M (105.4)

Ford – 3rd 100M (13.9) and 4th 200M 29.5

Yazdanpanah – 3rd in triple jump (30’5)

Jesse Madsen, ’05, 2nd 300M hurdles (45.4)

Reedley Invitational – April 30
– Athletes must qualify
Six girls qualified with four school records and two personal bests.
a = acurtrack which is exact timing that they use for college and pro meets.

Michelle Nachtigall – 5th 300M hurdles (49.24a); 6th 400M (1:02.33a); 6th 4x100M (53.47a); 6th 4x400M (4:27.31a)
–School records in 300M hurdles, 400M, and 4x400M

Jaclyn Blackwell, ’07 – mile 6:00.4 (school record); 6th 4×400

Ashley Davis, ’07 – 4x100M

Aliza Ford, ’07 – 4×100

Jen VandenHoek, ’06 – 4x100M

Mona Yazdanpanah, ’05 – 4x100M; triple jump (30’9) personal best

WSL Track and Field Championships
Lemoore H.S. ? April 27
(7 schools participating)

Five girls were League Champions in individual events – Michelle Nachtigall, ’03, 300M hurdles, 400M, 4x400M; Ashley Davis, ’07, 4x400M; Jaclyn Blackwell, ’07, 4x400M; Jen VandenHoek, ’06, 4x400M; Aliza Ford, ’07, 200M; Jesse Madsen, ’05, 300M hurdles

Girls 3rd place 111 points
Blackwell 2nd mile (6:23); 3rd 800M (2:48) 1st 4x400M (4:41);

Davis 2nd 200M (29.1), 4th long jump (13’9), 1st 4x400M

Ford 2nd 300M hurdles (53.1), 2nd 100M (13.6), 1st 200M (28.6);

April Fujihara, ’06, 4th 400M (1:14);

Bonnie Hansen, ’07, 4th 100M hurdles (21.2);

Nachtigall 1st 300M hurdles (51.3), 1st 400M (1:05.2), 1st 4x400M;

Corinne Pogue, ’07, 4th 2-mile (16:06)
Vanden Hoek 6th 400M (1:18), 6th discus (78’3.5), 1st 4x400M;

Mona Yazdanpanah, ’05, 5th 100M (14.1), 3rd long jump (14’1), 2nd triple jump (29’8.5)

Boys 6th place-25 points
Doug DenHartog, ’05, 6th mile (5:15), 5th 800M (2:15.7), 3rd 4x400M (3:55.7);

Adam Leslie, ’04, 6th 4x100M (51.0), 6th 400M (60.0), 3rd 4x400M

Jesse Madsen, ’05, 1st 300M hurdles (44.2), 4th 200M (24.6), 6th 4x100M; 3rd 4x400M;

Micah Walker, ’05, 6th 4x100M;

Nate Weis, ’07, 6th 4x100M; 3rd 4x400M;

Tim Wilborn, ’06, 6th discus (95’8)

Riverdale Meet – April 14
(Fowler, Riverdale, FC participating)

FC girls and boys both won meet

GIRLS
Jaclyn Blackwell, ’07 — 1st in mile (6:25), 1st in 800M (3:00), 1st 4X400M (5:00)

Ashley Davis, ’07 – 1st 4X100M (1:02.4), 1st 400M (1:10), 1st long jump (12’8.5) 1st 4X400M

Aliza Ford, ’07 – 2nd 300M hurdles (58.3), 1st 4x100M, 3rd 100M (14.5), 2nd 200M (31.6)

April Fujihara, ’06 – 3rd in the mile (7:33.9) personal record, 3rd 800M (3:27)

Bonnie Hansen, ’07 – 2ND 100H (22.2), 2ND DISCUS (62′), 2ND 2 MILE (16.59.5)

Michelle Nachtigall, ’04 – 1st 300M hurdles (53.2), 1st 4X100M, 1st 200M (30.4), 1st 4X400M

Corinne Pogue, ’06 – 2nd in mile (7:33), 1st in 2 mile (16:59), 3rd in discus (49’3)

Jen VandenHoek, ’06 – 3rd 400M (1:20), 1st shot put (23’6) 1st discus (66’8),
1ST 4X400M

Mona Yazdanpanah, ’05 – 1st 4X100M, 2nd 100M (14.1), 2nd long jump (12’5), 2nd triple jump (28′)

BOYS
Doug DenHartog, ’05 – 3rd in mile (5:29), 1st 4X400M (4:01.3)

Adam Leisle, ’04 – 1st 4X100M (51.7), 2nd 400M (1:03) 3rd long jump (15′) 1st 4X400M

Jesse Madsen, ’05 – 1st 300M hurdles (45.6), 1st 4X100M, 1st 200M (25.8), 1st 4X400M

Nate Weis, ’07 – 1sxt 4X100M, 1st 4X400M

Micah Walker, ’05 – 2nd 300M hurdles (50.8), 1st 4X100M, 3rd 400M (1:03.4), 2nd 200M (28)

Tim Wilborn, ’06 – 3rd shot put (30’4), discus (79’3)

Fresno Relays at Fresno State – April 1
(20 school competing – FC track members competing by invitation only: Michelle Nachtigall, ’04 – 4x100M, 300H, 400M; Aliza Ford – 4x100M, 100M; Ashley Davis, ’07 – 4x100M, 400M; Mona Yazdanpanah, ’05 – 4x100M, triple jump; and Jesse Madson, ’05 – 300M hurdles, discus)

NACHTIGALL set a school record in the 400M 1:04.01 and placed 3rd (old school record set by NIKKI HILL: 1:04.3). Nachtigall also placed 5th IN THE 300M hurdles (50.5)

YAZDANPANAH – placed 8th in the triple jump with a personal record of 30’2″”.

Mendota Meet – March 31
(Caruthers, Mendota, FC participating)

FC girls won meet and boys lost by 5 points

GIRLS
Jacki Blackwell, ’07 – 1st mile 6:10 (beat her own school record 6:13), 1st 800M (2:46), 1st 4x400M (4:38.5);

Ashley Davis, ’07 – 1st 4x100M (55.5), 1st 400M (1:05.9), 1st long jump (13’11), 1st 4x400M;

Aliza Ford, ’07 – 2nd 300M hurdles (57.8), 1st 4x100M; 1st 100M (13.9), 2nd 200M (30.3);

Bonnie Hansen, ’07 – 1st 100M hurdles (21);

Michelle Nachtigall, ’04 – 1st 300M hurdles (50.9), 1st 4x100M, 1st 4x400M, 1st 200M (29.1);

Jen VandenHoek, ’06 – 2nd 400M (1:16.3), 2nd discus (70’8), 1st 4x400M;

Mona Yazdanpanah, ’05 – 1st 4x100M; 2nd 100M (14.1), 2nd long jump (13’8), 1st triple jump (28’6);

BOYS
Doug DenHartog, ’05 – 1st mile (5:21), 1st 800M (2:15), 1st 4x400M (3:58.4);

Adam Leisle, ’04 – 1st 4x100M (50.2), 2nd 800M (2:24), 1st long jump (15’4), 1st 4x400M;

Jesse Madsen, ’05 – 1st 300M hurdles (45.9), 1st 4x100M; 1st 4x400M, 2nd discus (110’4);

Micah Walker, ’05 – 1st 4x100M; 3rd 400M (102.5), 1st 200M (26.4);

Nate Weis, ’07 – 1st 4x100M, 1st 4x400M, 2nd 400M (1:00.5), 2nd 200M (26.5)

Corcoran Invitational Relays ? March 27
(Avenal, Coalina, Corcoran, Dinuba, El Diamante, Firebaugh, Granite Hills, Kingsburg, Riverdale, Selma, Taft, and Wasco participating)

Girls’ team place 5th overall

Jaclyn Blackwell, ’07 – 6:13 mile (broke her own record of 6:37); 3rd in sprint medley relay (800M, 400m, 200M, 200M); 1st in 4x400M – 4:39

Ashley Davis, ’07 – 2nd 4x100M (55.0); 3rd in sprint medley relay; 1st in 4x400M, 4th in long jump (13’8.5)

Aliza Ford, ’07 – 2nd 4x100M; 3rd in 100M (13.5); 3rd in sprint medley relay

Michelle Nachtigall, ’04 – 2nd in 4x100M; 2nd in 300M hurdles (50.9) 3rd in sprint medley relay; 1st in 4x400M

Jen VandenHoek, ’06 – 1st in 4x400M

Mona Yazdanpanah, ’05 – 2nd in 4x100M

Doug DenHartog, ’05 – 11:49.8 in the 2-mile (broke the school record of 12:12 by Jon Howard)

Selma Relays ? March 20
(15 schools participating)

Aliza Ford and Michelle Nachtigall (team): 2nd ? 300M hurdle

Ford and Ashley Davis (team): 2nd ? long jump

Nachtigall, Mona Yazdanpanah, Davis and Ford placed 5th in the 4x100M relay

Leave a Comment
More to Discover
Donate to The Feather

Comments (0)

All The Feather Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *