50° Fresno, CA
The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

Latest
  • 41st Annual FCS Auction begins online March 8-13
  • 2/29 - Softball vs Sunnyside, 3:30-5:30pm
  • 2/27 - Tennis vs Riverdale, 3-5pm
  • 3/8 - SERVE DAY
  • 3/22 - High School Spring Formal
  • Download the new Feather app - search Student News Source in App store
The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

The Student News Site of Fresno Christian High School

The Feather

SNO Mobile App
Letter to the Editor
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Spring sports box scores, 2007

SPRING SPORTS BOX SCORES, 2007–
(Latest sports scores will be at the top of the page. SCROLL DOWN to check out past results for boys’ tennis and baseball, girls’ softball, coed golf and track and field. Visit the Sports Section for more details in the Sports Shorts article for each team.

For the all the FCHS sports schedules, click here on Sports Schedules and/or go to the menu bar on the right.

BASEBALL
(Overall record, 10-16, and 2-6, in the SWSL as of May 11)

SEASON END

CARUTHERS 5, FC 4 on May 11
FOWLER 13, FC 5 on May 9

MENDOTA 18, FC 3 on May 4
FC 22, RIVERDALE 2 on May 1

LIBERTY 9, FC 0 on April 27
LIBERTY 16, FC 1 on April 24

CARUTHERS 7, FC 0 on April 19
FOWLER 10, FC 0 on April 17

FC 20, TRANQUILLITY 6 on April 13
FC 13, RIVERDALE 0 on April 11

FOWLER TORNAMENT, March 31-April 3
COALINGA 14, FC 1 on April 3
KINGSBURG 11, FC 1 on April 2

MONTE VISTA 17, FC 2 on March 31
FC 5, LINDSAY 3 on March 31

FC vs LIBERTY on March 29 (A) [postponed until April 24]
DOS PALOS 16, FC 2 on March 27

FIREBAUGH 14, FC 6 on March 23
FC 16, AVENAL 0 on March 21

FC 10, STRATHMORE 4 on March 15
FC 4, ROOSEVELT 3 on March 13

FC 14, RIVERDALE 1 on March 10 [game 2]
FC 18, RIVERDALE 7 on March 10 [game 1]
GUSTINE 8, FC 3 on March 8
WASHINGTON UNION 11, FC 3 on March 6

FC 8, SIERRA-TOLLHOUSE 5 on March 3 [game 2]
SIERRA-TOLLHOUSE 9, FC 0 on March 3 [game 1]
LE GRAND 6, FC 2 on March 2

LATON 0, FC 0 Cancelled–rain

SOFTBALL
(Overall record, 2-12, and 0-8, in the SWSL as of May 10)

SEASON END

FC 16, TRANQUILLITY 2 on May 10
RIVERDALE 10, FC 4 on May 8

CARUTHERS 4, FC 2 on May 3
FOWLER 8, FC 3 on May 1

LIBERTY 5, FC 0 on April 26
DOS PALOS 1, FC 0 on April 24 [forfeit]

CARUTHERS 2, FC 1 on April 19
FOWLER 4, FC 0 on April 17

RIVERDALE 4, FC 1 on April 12
LIBERTY-MADERA RANCHOS 10, FC 0 on April 10

MENDOTA 3, FC 2 on March 29
FC vs Avenal on March 27 [cancelled due to rain]

FIREBAUGH 4, FC 3 on March 22
MCLANE 2, FC 6 on March 21
FC 8, UNIVERSITY HIGH 7 on March 19

BOYS’ TENNIS
(Overall record, 0-0, and 0-0, in the SWSL as of Feb. 26)

SEASON END

[CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF INTEREST]

COED GOLF
(Overall record, 0-8, and 0-0, in the SWSL as of May 1)

SEASON END

FC 6th OUT OF 8 AT LEMOORE MUNICIPAL GOLF COURSE on May 1

FC 5th OUT OF 8 AT RIVERBEND on April 24

FC 7th OUT OF 8 AT RIVERBEND on April 17

FC 5th OUT OF 8 AT MADERA MUNICIPAL GOLF COURSE on April 11

FC 7th OUT OF 8 AT JAVIER’S FRESNO WEST on March 27.

FC 7th OUT OF 8 AT LEMOORE on March 20

FC FORFIETS DUE TO LACK OF PLAYERS AT AIRWAYS TOURNAMENT on March 13

FC 6th OUT OF 8 AT COPPER RIVER COUNTRY CLUB on March 6

TRACK AND FIELD

SEASON END

VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIPS–May 16
100m H – 6th place – Aliza Ford

4x100m relay – DQ – A. Ford, Janae Ford, Kim Swift and Quinn Livingston (ran out of their zone)

CAMPUS RECORDS SET AT SEQUOIA/SIERRA MEET–May 9
GIRLS
100m ? 4th place – Kim Swift (13.64); 9th place – Aliza Ford (13.73)
200m ? 5th place – Aliza Ford (27.80); 13th place – Quinn Livingston (28.82)
400m ? 10th place – Janea Ford (1:04.61)

100m H ? 3rd place – Aliza Ford (17.21) (new school record)

4x100m relay – 2nd place – A. Ford, J. Ford, Swift and Livingston (51.79a) (new school record)

BOYS
100m – 4th place – Ryan Brunn (11.78)

4x100m relay ? 4th place – Brunn, Will Hierholzer, David Quenzer, Jason Harris (45.28a)

GIRLS PLACE 2ND AT SIERRA CHAMPIONSHIPS AT FOWLER on May 2
Fowler won the event with 113 points while FC placed second with 83 points. Firebaugh rounded out the top three with 51 points.

GIRLS
100m – 1st place – Kim Swift (12.8); 4th place – Aliza Ford (13.4)
200m – 2nd place – Aliza Ford (27.0); 3rd place – Quinn Livingston (27.7)
400m – 3rd place – Janae Ford (1:05.8); 4th place – Livingston (1:07.1)

100m H – 2nd place – A. Ford (16.7)
300m H – 5th place – Livingston (51.1); 6th place – Janae Ford (53.0)

4x100m relay – 1st place – A. Ford, J. Ford, Swift and Livingston (52.0)

1600m – 4th place – Whitney Chessum (6:03)
3200m – 2nd place – Chessum (13:02)

High jump – 4th place – Shaneec Santiago (3’10)
Long jump – 3rd place – Swift (15’1)
Triple jump – 5th place – Swift (29’5)

BOYS
Although FC placed 8th with 25 points, this is the highest placing for FC since 2001. Fowler won with 91 points followed by Avenal (72) and McFarland (66).

100m – 2nd place – Ryan Brunn (11.6)
200m – 6th place – Brunn (23.8)

110m H – 4th place – Scott Yantis (17.6)

4x100m – 1st place – Brunn, Will Hierholzer, David Quenzer, Jason Harris (45.5) *new school record (old record – 45.9)

High jump – 6th place – Brian Kaiser (5’0)
Discus – 5th place – Yantis (120’9)

SWSL 4x100m RELAY RECORD FALLS AT REEDLEY INVITATIONAL–April 27
100m hurdles – 3rd – Aliza Ford (16.46)
4x100m relay – 14th place – Aliza Ford, Janae Ford, Kim Swift, and Quinn Livingston (50.0 a)

GIRLS’ PLACE 2ND AT SWSL CHAMPIONSHIPS–April 25
GIRLS
100m – 1st place – Aliza Ford (13.2); 2nd place – Kim Swift (13.3)
200m – 1st place – A. Ford (27.1); 4th place – Quinn Livingston (28.8)
400m – 2nd place – Janae Ford (1:05.1); 4th place – Livingston (1:09.5)

800m – 1st place – Whitney Chessum (2:44)
1600m – 1st place – Chessum (6:01)
3200m – 1st place – Chessum (13:01)

100m hurdles – 1st place – A. Ford (16.0)
300m low hurdles – 3rd place – Livingston (50.7); 5th place – J. Ford (53.0)

4x100m relay – 1st place – A. Ford, J. Ford, Swift, and Livingston (52.1)
4x400m relay – 2nd place – Chessum, Ellie Wilhelm, Shaneec Shantiago, and J. Ford (4:59)

High jump – 3rd place – Santiago (3’8″)
Long jump – 2nd place – Swift (15′ 7.50″) – new school record
Triple jump – 2nd place – Swift (29′ 1″)

Shot put – 5th place – Rajenae Allen (24′ 1″)
Discus throw – 4th place – Allen (79′ 4″)

The girls’ team won a total of 10 personal records and broke 3 school records in addition to their 7 first place finishes during the April 25 championships.

BOYS
The boys’ team placed 6th over all in SWSL Championships in Fowler on April 25. Riverdale took 5th and beat FC by 1 point. Fowler won the event.

100m – 1st place – Ryan Brunn (11.6); 5th place – David Quenzer (12.0)
200m – 3rd place – Quenzer (23.9); 4th place – Will Hierholzer (24.0)
400m – 4th place – Quenzer (55.3)

110m hurdles – 3rd place -Scott Yantis (18.1)

4x100m relay – 1st place – Brunn, Hierholzer, Quenzer, Jason Harris (46.0)

FC FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE TEAM PLACE 2ND IN DIVISION, April 25
100m – 5th place -Nathan Hinojosa (14:4)
1600m – 2nd place – Doug Daniel (5:28)
3200m – 2nd place – Daniel (11:53)

300m hurdles – 1st place – Hinojosa (57.7)

Long jump – 2nd place – Hinojosa (12’7)
Triple jump – 1st place – Hinojosa (25’2)

A total of 9 personal records and 2 SWSL titles were set by the boys’ team.

50th ANNUAL SANGER METRIC CLASSIC–April 20
GIRLS
100m Hurdles – 5th place – Aliza Ford (16.81a) Season best

1600m – 13rd place – Whitney Chessum (5:47)
3200m – 13th place – Whitney Chessum (12:39.88) new school record

The girls’ 4x100m relay team dropped the baton and were disqualified.

TRACK DASHES TO FIRST AT SWSL MEET NO. 3 IN FOWLER–April 18
GIRLS
100m – 1st place – Aliza Ford (13.1); 2nd place – Kim Swift (13.2)
200m – 2nd place – Aliza Ford (13.2); 3rd place – Quinn Livingston (28.70)
400m – 2nd place – Quinn Livingston (1:07.80); 3rd place – Janae Ford (1:08.30)
800m – 2nd place – Whitney Chessum (2:28.2)
1600m – 1st place – Whitney Chessum (6:00.8)
3200m – 1st place – Whitney Chessum (13:06.5)

100m Hurdles – 1st place – Aliza Ford (17.26)
300m Hurdles – 1st place – Quinn Livingston (50.26); 3rd place – Janae Ford (52:53)

4x100m Relay – 1st place – Aliza Ford, Janae Ford, Kim Swift, and Quinn Livingston (53.28)

Long Jump – 1st place – Kim Swift (14′ 10.75″)
Triple Jump – 1st place – Kim Swift (29′ 11″)
Shot Put – 1st place – Rajenae Allen (25′ 6″)
Discus Throw – 3rd place – Rajenae Allen (68′ 6″)

BOYS
100m – 1st place – Ryan Brunn (11.16); 3rd place – David Quenzer (12.16)
200m – 1st place – Ryan Brunn (23.63); 3rd place – Will Hierholzer (24.20)
400m – 2nd place – David Quenzer (55.37)

110m Hurdles – 3rd place – Scott Yantis (18.06)

4x100m relay – 1st place – Ryan Brunn, Will Hierholzer, David Quenzer, and Jason Harris (45.85)

GIRLS DOMINATE SWSL MEET NO. 2 AT CARUTHERS–April 11
GIRLS
100m – 1st place – Kim Swift (13.3); 2nd place Aliza Ford (13.5)
200m – 1st place – Aliza Ford (28.5); 2nd place – Kim Swift (29.1)
400m – 1st place – Janae Ford (1:06.5)

4x100m relay – 1st place – Kim Swift, Quinn Livingston, Aliza Ford, Janae Ford (53.5)

1600m and 3200m – 1st place – Whitney Chessum (6:04; 13:22)

100m H – 1st place – Aliza Ford (TBA)
300m H – 1st place – Quinn Livingston (49.0); 3rd place – Janea Ford (50.7)

Long Jump – 1st place – Kim Swift (15′ 2″)

BOYS
100m – 1st place – Ryan Brunn (11.7)
200m – 1st place – Ryan Brunn (24.5)
400m – 1st place – David Quenzer (56.9)

4x100m relay – 2nd place – Jason Harris, David Quenzer, Will Hierholzer, Ryan Brunn (47.2)

Discus Throw – 1st place – Scott Yantis (109′ 5″)

GIRLS IMPROVE RECORDS AT WEST COAST RELAYS, MARCH 31
For more information on the relays, go online to .West Coast Relays final results

SWSL MEET No. 2 CANCELLED–MARCH 28
The SWSL Meet No. 2 at Caruthers on March 28 was cancelled due to field conditions. The meet at Parlier on March 21 was cancelled due to rain and flooding.

CAMPUS RECORD FALLS AT MUSTANG RELAYS–March 24
BOYS
4x100m (46.43) – 6th place – Ryan Brunn, Jason Harris, Will Hierholzer, David Quenzer
4x200m (1.37) – 5th place – Brunn, Harris, Hierholzer, Quenzer

GIRLS
100m H – 1st place – Aliza Ford (16.98)
300m H – 4th place – Quinn Livingston (54.2)
300m H – 5th place – Janae Ford (54.6)

4x100m (53.81) – 5th place – Swift, Livingston, A. Ford, J. Ford

New School Record
Long jump – Kim Swift (15.6)

GIRLS SEE LIMITED SUCCESS AT SELMA RELAYS–March 17

GIRLS
4x100m: 2nd place (1st Selma)
Aliza Ford, Janae Ford, Kim Swift, Quinn Livingston (53.6)

2x100m H: 2nd place as a team (1st was Riverdale)
Aliza Ford (16.8)and Quinn Livingston (20.0)

Long jump: 3rd place as a team
Kim Swift (14′) Quinn Livingston (13’6) Ellie Wilhelm (10’9)

1600m: 2nd place (1st Yosemite 5:40)
Whitney Chessum (6:02)

REDCAT RELAY RESULTS DEEMED A SUCCESS–March 3
GIRLS
Aliza Ford: 100m – 13.5 2nd place (1st was 13.2 from Taft)
Aliza, Janea Ford, and Quinn Livingston: 100m Hurdle Shuttle 1st place
Kim Swift: Long Jump – 14’11 3rd place (1st was 15′ from Avenal)
A. Ford, J. Ford, Livingston, Swift: 4x100m – 54.4 2nd place (1st was 52.5 was Taft)
Whitney Chessum: 3200m – 13:25 1st place; 1600m – 6:03 3rd place
Janea Ford: 300m Hurdles – 54.4 2nd place (1st was 52.9 from Fowler)

BOYS
Ryan Brunn:100m – 11.7 5th place (1st was 11.5 from Caruthers)

Leave a Comment
More to Discover
Donate to The Feather

Comments (0)

All The Feather Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *